Madibaland World Literary Festival 2021: Full programme

  • 0

This programme was submitted to LitNet by Darryl David, organiser.

Madibaland World Literary Festival – Day 1

ZOOM registration link for Day 1: https://bit.ly/31vQAFT

DAY 1: THURSDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2021

*All times are CAT = Central African Time

TIME

AUTHOR

BOOK

10:00 – 10:30

REFILOE MOAHLOLI

HOW MANY WAYS CAN YOU SAY HELLO?

10:30 – 11:00

DOMINIQUE MALHERBE

SARAH GOLDBLATT

11:00 – 11:30

ALFRED SCHAFFER

ADISA BASIC

PC HOOFT PRIZE

POETRY

11:30 – 12:00 TEA BREAK

12:00 – 12:30

LOUIS JANSEN VAN VUUREN

FESTIVE FRANCE

12:30 – 13:00

BEVAN POGGENPOEL

SELWYN MILLBORROW

MADIBA’S QUOTES

BREAK 13:00 – 14:00

14:00 – 14:30

JOANNE JOSEPH

CHILDREN OF SUGARCANE

14:30 – 15:00

JOHAN MYBURG

UITTOGBOEK: POETRY

15:00 – 15:30

BETTY GOVINDEN

POSTHUMANISM AND LITERATURE

15:30 – 16:00

KAREN JENNINGS

THE ISLAND

MADIBALAND FESTIVAL OFFICIAL OPENING

18:30 – 19.15

BEN OKRI

BOOKER PRIZE WINNER IN CONVERSATION WITH ROSEMARY GRAY

19.15 – 19.45

FLORA VEIT-WILD

THEY CALLED YOU DAMBUDZO

IN CONVERSATION WITH JANE BRYCE

19:45 – 20.30

DAMON GALGUT

 

THE PROMISE (WINNER OF BOOKER PRIZE)

IN CONVERSATION WITH DARRYL DAVID

NEXT SESSION STARTS TOMORROW AT 10:00

Madibaland World Literary Festival – Day 2

ZOOM registration link for Day 2: https://bit.ly/3BWJnLx

 DAY 2: FRIDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2021

*All times are CAT = Central African Time

TIME

AUTHOR

BOOK

10:00 – 10:30

MARK ALEXANDER

MADIBA ARTWORKS

10:30 – 11:00

VASU REDDY / HEATHER THUYNSMA

PUBLIC INTELLECTUALS

11:00 – 11:30

CARINA STANDER

DIE BERGENGEL

11:30 – 12:00

KATHY MUNRO

KALLENBACH & GANDHI

12:00 – 12:30

IMRAAN COOVADIA

THE POISONERS

12:30 – 13:00

ASHRAF KAGEE

BY THE FADING LIGHT

BREAK 13:00 – 14:00

14:00 – 14:30

JUSTIN FOX

THE CAPE RAIDER

14:30 – 15:00

JANINE LAZARUS

BAIT: TO CATCH A KILLER

15:00 – 15:30

ARJA SALAFRANCA

FOOL’S GOLD

15:30 – 16:00

LAURIE WALLMARK

NON-FICTION FOR CHILDREN

NEXT SESSION STARTS TOMORROW AT 10:00

Madibaland World Literary Festival – Day 3

ZOOM registration link for Day 3:  https://bit.ly/3ofEOaC

DAY 3: SATURDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2021

*All times are CAT = Central African Time

TIME

AUTHOR

BOOK

10:00 – 10:30

JOLYN PHILIPS

BIENTANG

10:30 – 11:00

ERIKA BORNMAN

MISSION OF MALICE

11:00 – 11:30

MAX / SUE HOPPE

THE SECRET LIFE OF WINDMILLS

11:30 – 12:00

GRAHAM MORT

LIKE FADO

12:00 – 12:30

JAMES HENDRY

REGGIE AND ME

12:30 – 13:00

PAT KRAMER

HIDDEN KAROO

BREAK 13:00 – 14:00

14:00 – 14:30

FIONA SAMPSON

MARY SHELLEY: A BIOGRAPHY

14:30 – 15:00

PIETER FOURIE

THE HEART IS THE SIZE OF A FIST

15:00 – 15:30

MARK ROWLANDS

THE PHILOSOPHER AND THE WOLF

15:30 – 16:00

SHANA FIFE

OUGAT

NEXT SESSION STARTS TOMORROW AT 10:00

Madibaland World Literary Festival – Day 4

ZOOM registration link for Day 4: https://bit.ly/3H2cjFN

 DAY 4: MONDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2021

*All times are CAT = Central African Time

TIME

AUTHOR

BOOK

10:00 – 10:30

IGNO VAN NIEKERK

DIE GERAAS VAN VISSE

10:30 – 11:00

ADORN KEKETSO

SOFINA IS NOT THE END

11:00 – 11:30

MARK DE WET

TWO BLACK SHOES

11:30 – 12:00 TEA BREAK

12:00 – 12:30

JOHN COSTELLO

THE WILD COAST

12:30 – 13:00

SHILOH NOONE

RHYTHM OF YESTERYEAR

BREAK 13:00 – 14:00

14:00 – 14:30

EBEN VENTER

SELFVERTALING

14:30 – 15:00

TRACEY FARREN

THE BOOK OF MALACHI

15:00 – 15:30

ROBERT MUPONDE

THE SCANDALOUS TIMES OF A BOOK LOUSE

15:30 – 16:00

TIM JENKIN

ESCAPE FROM PRETORIA

NEXT SESSION STARTS TOMORROW AT 10:00

Madibaland World Literary Festival – Day 5

ZOOM registration link for Day 5: https://bit.ly/3qeHRSV

 DAY 5: TUESDAY, 23 NOVEMBER 2021

*All times are CAT = Central African Time

TIME

AUTHOR

BOOK

10:00 – 10:30

NEIL DE BEER

UNDERCOVER WITH MANDELA’S SPIES

10:30 – 11:00

BARBARA ADAIR

IN TANGIER WE KILLED THE BLUE PARROT

11:00 – 11:30

ANSJA FERREIRA

LA – ‘N REIS NA DIE LIG

11:30 – 12:00 TEA BREAK

12:00 – 12:30

ZELDA BEZUIDENHOUT

DIE WAARDE VAN STIL BURE

12:30 – 13:00

TERRY-ANN ADAMS

THOSE WHO LIVE IN CAGES

BREAK 13:00 – 14:00

14:00 – 14:30

TJ BENSON

THE MADHOUSE

14:30 – 15:00

NANCY RICHARDS

 THE SKIPPER’S DAUGHTER

15:00 – 15:30

ENA JANSEN

IMMIGRANT

15:30 – 16:00

MARCIA BUTLER

SKIN ABOVE MY KNEE

NEXT SESSION STARTS TOMORROW AT 10:00

Madibaland World Literary Festival – Day 6

ZOOM registration link for Day 6: https://bit.ly/3mXM0IJ

DAY 6: WEDNESDAY, 24 NOVEMBER 2021

*All times are CAT = Central African Time

TIME

AUTHOR

BOOK

10:00 – 10:30

JACKIE KALLEY

HOUSES OF OLD PIETERMARITZBURG

10:30 – 11:00

PETROVNA METELERKAMP

JEANNE GOOSEN

11:00 – 11:30

FUTHI NTSHINGILA

THEY GOT TO YOU TOO

11:30 – 12:00

MILTON SCHORR

STRANGE FISH

12:00 – 12:30

GERDA TALJAARD

VIER SUSTERS

12:30 – 13:00

JONATHAN ANCER

APARTHEID SPIES

BREAK 13:00 – 14:00

14:00 – 14:30

DEON WIGGETT

THE HUNT FOR A SERIAL PAEDOPHILE

14:30 – 15:00

SATVINDER JUSS

THE EXECUTION OF BHAGAT SINGH

15:00 – 15:30

ANDREW HARDING

THESE ARE NOT GENTLE PEOPLE

15:30 – 16:00

ALICIA SEWDASS RAMDHAREE

ORPHANED BY SUICIDE

NEXT SESSION STARTS TOMORROW AT 10:00

Madibaland World Literary Festival – Day 7

ZOOM registration link for Day 7:  https://bit.ly/3F0ldSv

DAY 7: THURSDAY, 25 NOVEMBER 2021

*All times are CAT = Central African Time 

TIME

AUTHOR

BOOK

10:00 – 10:30

RENATO TOMEI

ALAN PATON ON SCREEN

10:30 – 11:00

FLORENCE NDIYAH / NAOMI NKEALAH

CAMEROONIAN WOMEN’S LIT ON THE MOVE

11:00 – 11:30

NINI BAIRNSFATHER-CLOETE

REMARKABLE GARDENS

11:30 – 12:00

CHRIS MANN TRIBUTE

PALIMPSESTS

12:00 – 12:30

MARCO BOTHA

DIE SPORE VAN GERT SAGGIESTRAP

12:30 – 13:00

MAX WELLS / DEVON ATTAEI

TEMPORARY FOREVER

BREAK 13:00 – 14:00

14:00 – 14:30

PAUL WESTON

RUNNING IN THE RAIN

14:30 – 15:00

SHILOH NOONE

A BICYCLE, A CHESS SET, AN AFRICAN RIVER

15:00 – 15:30

MICHELLE GRIERSON

BECOMING LEIDAH

15:30 – 16:00

TANIA SMIT

HEELWORD

NEXT SESSION STARTS TOMORROW AT 10:00

Madibaland World Literary Festival – Day 8

ZOOM registration link for Day 8:  https://bit.ly/300lg1h

DAY 8: FRIDAY, 26 NOVEMBER 2021

*All times are CAT = Central African Time

TIME

AUTHOR

BOOK

10:00 – 10:30

GLYNIS HORNING

WATERBOY

10:30 – 11:00

IMRAAN COOVADIA

A SPY IN TIME

11:00 – 11:30

HUGH BLAND

NEW BEGINNINGS

11:30 – 12:00

SABYN JAVERI

HIJABISTAN /  NOBODY KILLED HER

12:00 – 12:30

KOBUS MOOLMAN /

TARIRO NDORO

POETRY

12:30 – 13:00

ALISA GANIEVA

THE MOUNTAIN AND THE WALL

BREAK 13:00 – 14:00

14:00 – 14:30

JONATHAN ANCER /

CHRIS WHITFIELD

PRAVIN GORDHAN BIOGRAPHY

14:30 – 15:00

JENNIFER ARTLEY

TRAVELS WITH MY MOTHER / HARD SLEEPER

15:00 – 15:30

CAL FLYN

ISLANDS OF ABANDONMENT

15:30 – 16:00

FIONA SAMPSON

LIMESTONE COUNTRY

  • 0

Reageer

Jou e-posadres sal nie gepubliseer word nie. Kommentaar is onderhewig aan moderering.


 

Top